Privacy Policy
1. Privacy Policy

Klean Cleaning Australia Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

2. Purpose of Collection

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, ACN or ABN, addresses, email addresses, phone and payment details.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via our website https://kleancleaning.com.au/, mobile application, by correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, from publically available sources, from cookies, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

3. Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

In providing our cleaning services, we may disclose your personal information to:

government agencies;
your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);
credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
credit providers (for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
our related companies;
a third party organisation, but only in relation to us providing cleaning services to you (so long as the third party agrees to keep that information confidential);
marketing and communication agencies and research and analytics providers – organisations which provide survey, research, analytics and marketing communication services relating to our products and services and our industry;
our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; and
Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.
You can withdraw your consent to our disclosure of your personal information by advising us in writing at any time.

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone, other than as set out in this policy, unless:

you authorise us to do so;
your safety or the safety of others in the community is at risk; or
we are required or permitted to do so by law.

5. Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 5 years.

6. Access to your personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information. You may request details of your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer on 1800 577 278 or enquiries@kleancleaning.com.au

Klean Cleaning Australia Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

7. Accuracy and corrections

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, then please contact our Privacy Officer on 0450 066 000 or enquiries@kleancleaning.com.au

8. Policy Updates

Klean Cleaning may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our Website accessible through the Privacy link or mobile application. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to remain updated about our privacy practices.

9. Further Information

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, or have any complaints or concerns, please contact us at the following address: E-mail: enquiries@kleancleaning.com.au

If you would like more information on Australian privacy laws, we recommend that you visit the Office of the Australian Information Commission’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Top